They sleep during the day in a den in a hollow tree or in an abandoned rodent burrow. They will remain in a location as long as food and water are readily available, and will move on when resources run out. The Water Opossum (Chironectes minimus) or ‘Yapok’ is found in the tropical forests of South America. >> When opossums are attacked, they will “play possum,” pretending that they are dead; they remain still, they […] 1. This behavior is called nomadic living. Latra minima (Zimmerman, 1780), Cayenne, French Guiana. Opossums are mainly solitary, but will share a living space with other animals. The water opossum (Chironectes minimus), also locally known as the yapok, an aquatic marsupial are member of the opossum family with black and grey waterproof fur, webbed hind feet and a backward-pointing pouch in both sexes.This creature is found in the freshwater streams and lakes in Mexico, Central and South America to Argentina..  Yapok is another name for the water opossum. Find out why at Wild Facts. It has webbed rear feet, and waterproof fur. Length 10.6-15.7 in (27-40 cm); weight 21.2-28 oz (600-790g). Opossum Facts; 36 Outrageous Opossum Facts. In this lesson, you will learn about the yapok's behavior and habitat and we will look at some facts about these interesting creatures. in our animals facts archive. Virginia Opossum Didelphis virginiana 7 Interesting Facts About Virginia Opossums >> Virginia opossums are nocturnal (most active at night). The Virginia opossum is widespread across the eastern U.S., including all of Pennsylvania, but little is commonly known about the animal. Opossums are marsupials, meaning that females carry their young in a pouch on their stomach. Opossums Are Smart Critters ... opossums sometimes head to the water … Reproduction of the Opossum Water Opossum facts and knowledge. Learn fast facts about Water Opossums in food plan, habitat, prey, replica, and so forth. The Yapok also known as the Water Opossum is an interesting Marsupial that is known for being unlike any other animal on the planet. 4 Facts About The Water Opossum. Opossums are nocturnal, and emerge from their dens to forage for food at night. They are distributed from southern Mexico to Belize and Argentina. TAXONOMY. By Madeline Thatcher, Associate Writer. It is the only marsupial that depends almost entirely on aquatic prey, such as fish, molluscs, and frogs. The natural habitat of these animals range from subtropical up to tropical territories, and also near freshwater streams. Published September 30, 2019. Water Opossums measure 27 – 40 centimetres (10.5 – 16 inches) in length and weigh between 600 – 800 grams (1.25 – 1.75 pounds). Diet. Water Opossum Description. PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS. The Water Opossum (Chironectes minimus) or Yapok can be found in many parts of the globe, just to mention some: South Mexico, Colombia, Guianas, Venezuale, parts of Brazil and Peru. Because it lives near rivers, stream and lakes the mammal’s diet is primarily made up for aquatic plants … From opposable toes to an ability to feign death in an instant, discover the most fascinating facts about the opossum. Here are some of the fascinating facts about the animal. Water Opossum. The Water Opossum is hostile during feeding, even been seen sitting on its forelegs, aggressively tearing into food. The water opossum, found on the fringes of the South American rainforest and wetlands, is the most aquatic marsupial in the world.  Opossums are the only marsupials that are native to North America.